Is Old El Paso Chopped Green Chiles, 7 oz Can Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Old El Paso Mild Chopped Green Chiles is a 7 oz can of diced green chiles made by Old El Paso. It can be used in various dishes such as tacos, nachos, burritos, soups, dips, and casseroles. The product is fat-free, making it a good addition to meat loaf, black bean salads, and artichoke dip. Old El Paso has been making Mexican-inspired flavors for almost a century and is known for their taco shells, tortillas, seasonings, and more. The 7 oz can is almost twice the size of most cans of green chiles. People have expressed positive feedback about the product. Overall, Old El Paso Mild Chopped Green Chiles are a versatile and well-regarded addition to Mexican meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Chile Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride.

Check Old El Paso Chopped Green Chiles, 7 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Chopped Green Chiles, 7 oz Can is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping