Is Old El Paso Dip Chunky Salsa Medium Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chopped Tomatoes (53%), Water, Onion (10%), Tomato Paste (Tomato, Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Green Capsicum (7%), Salt, Vinegar, Coriander, Onion Powder, Guajillo Chilli (0.5%), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Cumin, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Oregano, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride ), Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Capsicum Extract
Check Old El Paso Dip Chunky Salsa Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Dip Chunky Salsa Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Dip Chunky Salsa Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Bottle


