Is Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild Vegan?

Description
This mild, savory, slightly tangy enchilada sauce offers a smooth, slightly creamy texture that thickens when oven-baked. Users commonly pour it over tortillas for baked enchiladas, use it in casseroles or as a topping for nachos. Reviewers note ease of use, consistent flavor, and it is often appreciated by families.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This mild, savory, slightly tangy enchilada sauce offers a smooth, slightly creamy texture that thickens when oven-baked. Users commonly pour it over tortillas for baked enchiladas, use it in casseroles or as a topping for nachos. Reviewers note ease of use, consistent flavor, and it is often appreciated by families.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato (14%), Red Capsicum (13%), Onion, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Salt, White Vinegar, Cumin, Garlic (0.4%), Cloves, Pepper , Food Acid (Citric Acid)
Check Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


