Is Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

This mild, savory, slightly tangy enchilada sauce offers a smooth, slightly creamy texture that thickens when oven-baked. Users commonly pour it over tortillas for baked enchiladas, use it in casseroles or as a topping for nachos. Reviewers note ease of use, consistent flavor, and it is often appreciated by families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato (14%), Red Capsicum (13%), Onion, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Salt, White Vinegar, Cumin, Garlic (0.4%), Cloves, Pepper , Food Acid (Citric Acid)

Check Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping