Is Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild Vegetarian?

Description
This mild, savory, slightly tangy enchilada sauce offers a smooth, slightly creamy texture that thickens when oven-baked. Users commonly pour it over tortillas for baked enchiladas, use it in casseroles or as a topping for nachos. Reviewers note ease of use, consistent flavor, and it is often appreciated by families.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This mild, savory, slightly tangy enchilada sauce offers a smooth, slightly creamy texture that thickens when oven-baked. Users commonly pour it over tortillas for baked enchiladas, use it in casseroles or as a topping for nachos. Reviewers note ease of use, consistent flavor, and it is often appreciated by families.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato (14%), Red Capsicum (13%), Onion, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Salt, White Vinegar, Cumin, Garlic (0.4%), Cloves, Pepper , Food Acid (Citric Acid)
Check Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


