Is Old El Paso Extra Mild Smoky BBQ Fajita Seasoning Mix 35g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolysed soy protein
hydrolysed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder (12.7%), Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Spices (3.9%) (Black Pepper, Ginger), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Smoked Maltodextrin, Natural Flavourings, Corn Flour, Yeast Extract, Onion Pieces, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Colour (Plain Caramel), Anti-Caking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate)
Check Old El Paso Extra Mild Smoky BBQ Fajita Seasoning Mix 35g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Extra Mild Smoky BBQ Fajita Seasoning Mix 35g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Extra Mild Smoky BBQ Fajita Seasoning Mix 35g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


