Is Old El Paso Extra Mild, Super Tasty Hard Taco Dinner Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • maltodextrin

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Taco shells: Yellow corn flour (with hydrated lime), Palm oil, Salt. Tomato cooking sauce: Water, Concentrated tomato paste, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Modified corn starch, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Citric acid, Parsley flakes. Sour cream seasoning: Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Spices, Parsley flakes, High monounsaturated canola and/or soybean oil, Citric acid, Dried vinegar, Silicon dioxide.

Check Old El Paso Extra Mild, Super Tasty Hard Taco Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep