Is Old El Paso Extra Mild, Super Tasty Hard Taco Dinner Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • maltodextrin

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Taco shells: Yellow corn flour (with hydrated lime), Palm oil, Salt. Tomato cooking sauce: Water, Concentrated tomato paste, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Modified corn starch, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Citric acid, Parsley flakes. Sour cream seasoning: Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Spices, Parsley flakes, High monounsaturated canola and/or soybean oil, Citric acid, Dried vinegar, Silicon dioxide.

Check Old El Paso Extra Mild, Super Tasty Hard Taco Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Old El Paso Extra Mild, Super Tasty Hard Taco Dinner Kit | Spoonful