Is Old El Paso Fajita The Kit Roasted Capsicum & Paprika 485g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono delta-lactone
- dextrose
- glycerin
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
glucono delta-lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soft & Flexible Tortillas (Wheat Flour, Water, Humectant (Glycerin), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Dextrose , Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Food Acids (Fumaric Acid, Glucono Delta-Lactone), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Salsa for Topping (Water, Tomato Paste, Capsicum, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Paprika , Food Acid (Citric Acid), Chili, Garlic), Spice Mix (Sugar, Rice Flour, Capsicum, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Wheat), Maltodextrin, Salt), Salt, Onion, Paprika , Garlic, Oregano, Parsley, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil, Black Pepper, Smoke Flavour, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Cayenne Pepper)
Check Old El Paso Fajita The Kit Roasted Capsicum & Paprika 485g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Fajita The Kit Roasted Capsicum & Paprika 485g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Fajita Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Old El Paso Taco Dinner Bold Kit Stand N Stuff Nacho Cheese Flavored 10 Count - 9.5 Oz
Old El Paso Tortillas Flour Dinner Kit Soft Taco Box 10 Count - 12.5 Oz
Old El Paso ™ Fajita Seasoning Mix
Old El Paso Taco Soft Crispy Chicken Dinner Kit Mexican Style 370g
About this product
Grain · Sheet


