Is Old El Paso Flour Tortilla Shells for Burritos 8 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, neutral flavor and chewy texture, commonly used for burritos, wraps, and quesadillas; reviewers note consistent size and durability for loaded fillings, ease of warming, and occasional reports of dryness or tearing when refrigerated, packaged in an eight count format for multi-meal convenience and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Glycerine, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Fumaric Acid), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Dough Conditioner (Salt, Wheat Starch, Enzymes), L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), L-cysteine Hydrochloride

Check Old El Paso Flour Tortilla Shells for Burritos 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Flour Tortilla Shells for Burritos 8 Count is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingLunch