Is Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn
  • limed corn flour

corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells are a great option for those who are looking for a gluten-free option. The shells are made with limed corn, which gives them a crispy texture. They are also cholesterol-free and use a sea salt that is rich in magnesium, potassium, and iodine. People generally have mixed feelings about these taco shells, with some people loving them and others thinking they are too fragile. However, the shells do stay upright when stuffing them, which is a plus. Overall, these taco shells are a great option for those who are looking to eat gluten-free.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Limed Corn Flour, Palm Oil, Salt

Check Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Grain · Sheet

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch