Is Old El Paso Hard Taco Dinner Kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Old El Paso Hard Taco Dinner Kit is a convenient and easy-to-use product that allows you to make delicious tacos in minutes. The kit includes Stand 'N Stuff hard and soft taco shells, taco sauce, and a seasoning mix. With your favorite ingredients added, you can create Mexican-style entrees that are ready to serve in 20 minutes or less. This dinner kit is praised for its simplicity and quick preparation time. It provides a hassle-free way to enjoy tasty tacos at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TACO SHELLS: YELLOW CORN FLOUR (WITH HYDRATED LIME), PALM OIL, SALT. TACO SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GREEN CHILI PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. TACO SEASONING: CHILI PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, HIGH MONOUNSATURATED VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), NATURAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, SILICON DIOXIDE, GARLIC EXTRACT.

Check Old El Paso Hard Taco Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Hard Taco Dinner Kit is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep