Is Old El Paso Medium Taco Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
A medium-heat taco sauce with moderate spiciness and tangy flavor, offering a smooth, pourable yet slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, or as a dip and quick condiment. Customer reviews note consistent heat and convenience, while some describe it as too mild or occasionally overly tangy.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A medium-heat taco sauce with moderate spiciness and tangy flavor, offering a smooth, pourable yet slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, or as a dip and quick condiment. Customer reviews note consistent heat and convenience, while some describe it as too mild or occasionally overly tangy.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, White Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Sea Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Chili Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavour.
Check Old El Paso Medium Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Medium Taco Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


