Is Old El Paso Smoky Bbq Fajita Seasoning Spice Mx 35G Soy Free?

Description
Old El Paso Mexican Original Smoky BBQ Fajita Seasoning Mix is a flavorful seasoning blend that includes cayenne pepper, garlic, and ginger. It is specifically designed to be used in making smoky barbecue fajitas. This seasoning mix adds a delicious and spicy kick to your dish. When preparing fajitas, the chicken is combined with a mix of crunchy peppers and onions on a sizzle plate. Old El Paso products, such as this seasoning mix, are known for their quality and versatility in creating Mexican-inspired dishes.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolysed soy protein
hydrolysed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Old El Paso Mexican Original Smoky BBQ Fajita Seasoning Mix is a flavorful seasoning blend that includes cayenne pepper, garlic, and ginger. It is specifically designed to be used in making smoky barbecue fajitas. This seasoning mix adds a delicious and spicy kick to your dish. When preparing fajitas, the chicken is combined with a mix of crunchy peppers and onions on a sizzle plate. Old El Paso products, such as this seasoning mix, are known for their quality and versatility in creating Mexican-inspired dishes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Onion Powder (13%), Salt, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Spices (Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Ginger) (6%), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Smoke Flavouring, Natural Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colour (Plain Caramel), Garlic Powder, Anti-Caking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate)
Check Old El Paso Smoky Bbq Fajita Seasoning Spice Mx 35G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Smoky Bbq Fajita Seasoning Spice Mx 35G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Smoky Bbq Fajita Seasoning Spice Mx 35G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


