Is Old El Paso Mild Green Chile Enchilada Sauce - 28 OZ Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mild green chile sauce offers a tangy, lightly spicy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to coat enchiladas, casseroles, burritos, tacos, and baked dishes. Reviewers often cite a pleasant mildness, convenient jar, and consistent green chile profile, while a few note varying thickness and preference differences across users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Green Chile Pepper Puree, Green Chiles, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Sugar, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Corn Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Citric Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Celery Seed Extract, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color, Acetic Acid (Preservative), Calcium Chloride.

Check Old El Paso Mild Green Chile Enchilada Sauce - 28 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Mild Green Chile Enchilada Sauce - 28 OZ is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMildGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping