Is Old El Paso Mild Green Chile Enchilada Sauce - 28 OZ Vegan?

Description
Mild green chile sauce offers a tangy, lightly spicy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to coat enchiladas, casseroles, burritos, tacos, and baked dishes. Reviewers often cite a pleasant mildness, convenient jar, and consistent green chile profile, while a few note varying thickness and preference differences across users.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild green chile sauce offers a tangy, lightly spicy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to coat enchiladas, casseroles, burritos, tacos, and baked dishes. Reviewers often cite a pleasant mildness, convenient jar, and consistent green chile profile, while a few note varying thickness and preference differences across users.
Ingredients
Water, Green Chile Pepper Puree, Green Chiles, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Sugar, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Corn Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Citric Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Celery Seed Extract, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color, Acetic Acid (Preservative), Calcium Chloride.
Check Old El Paso Mild Green Chile Enchilada Sauce - 28 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Mild Green Chile Enchilada Sauce - 28 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso Mild Green Chile Enchilada Sauce - 28 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


