Is Old El Paso Mild Green Chile Enchilada Sauce - 28 OZ Gluten Free?

Description
Mild green chile sauce offers a tangy, lightly spicy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to coat enchiladas, casseroles, burritos, tacos, and baked dishes. Reviewers often cite a pleasant mildness, convenient jar, and consistent green chile profile, while a few note varying thickness and preference differences across users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild green chile sauce offers a tangy, lightly spicy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to coat enchiladas, casseroles, burritos, tacos, and baked dishes. Reviewers often cite a pleasant mildness, convenient jar, and consistent green chile profile, while a few note varying thickness and preference differences across users.
Ingredients
Water, Green Chile Pepper Puree, Green Chiles, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Sugar, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Corn Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Citric Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Celery Seed Extract, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color, Acetic Acid (Preservative), Calcium Chloride.
Check Old El Paso Mild Green Chile Enchilada Sauce - 28 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Mild Green Chile Enchilada Sauce - 28 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso Mild Green Chile Enchilada Sauce - 28 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


