Is Old El Paso Mild Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend of Finely Shredded Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheeses With Taco Seasoning, Mild Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzyme
- dextrose
- enzymes
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SEASONING (SPICES, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING), POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), ENZYME, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check Old El Paso Mild Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend of Finely Shredded Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheeses With Taco Seasoning, Mild Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Mild Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend of Finely Shredded Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheeses With Taco Seasoning, Mild Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Old El Paso Taco Mild Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Organic Valley Organic Finely Shreeded Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese, 6 oz
About this product
Cheese · Flake


