Is Old El Paso Nachos Topping | 390g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, mild salsa with a smooth-but-chunky texture, commonly used as a nacho or taco topping, dip for chips, and quick sauce for baked Mexican-style dishes. Shoppers often note its gentle heat level, family-friendly flavor, convenient jar size, and consistent texture, though some prefer spicier alternatives and easy reheating options available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Pinto Beans (28%), Tomato (13%), Onion, Red and Green Capsicum (3%), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Sugar, White Vinegar, Salt, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Oregano, Black Pepper.

Check Old El Paso Nachos Topping | 390g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Nachos Topping | 390g is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking