Is Old El Paso Mexican Original Cheesy Baked Nacho Kit 505g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salsa for Topping (63%): Cooked Pinto Beans (41%), Water, Tomato Paste (16%), Onions, Seasoning (5%) (Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Flavouring), Red Pepper, Vinegar, Green Peppers, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dried Jalapeños, Nachips™ Corn Tortilla Chips (37%): Whole Corn Kernels, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Salt
Check Old El Paso Mexican Original Cheesy Baked Nacho Kit 505g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Mexican Original Cheesy Baked Nacho Kit 505g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Old El Paso Taco Original Seasoning Mix, Value Size, 6.25 oz
Old El Paso™ Stand 'N Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Flavored Shells 10 Ct 5.4 Oz Box
Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz
Old El Paso Taco Dinner Bold Kit Stand N Stuff Nacho Cheese Flavored 10 Count - 9.5 Oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso Mexican Original Cheesy Baked Nacho Kit 505g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Whole


