Is Old El Paso Refried Beans Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans are a flavorful canned option made with just the right amount of spices. They are perfect for adding to tacos, burritos, nachos, and other Mexican dishes. In addition to the refried beans, Old El Paso offers a variety of products such as hard taco shells, tasty soft tortillas, and seasonings, all inspired by Mexican flavors. People appreciate the convenience of the canned beans and find the cans to be of a good size. Old El Paso aims to make every night a taco night with their range of delicious Mexican-inspired products.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PINTO BEANS, WATER, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Old El Paso Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Refried Beans is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal PrepSnack