Is Old El Paso Restaurante Salsa Picante Medium Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium-heat Mexican-style salsa offering tangy, slightly smoky flavor and a smooth, moderately chunky texture. Commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos and burritos, or an ingredient in cooked dishes. Reviewers cite balanced heat and fresh flavor, with occasional comments about variable chunkiness or thin consistency overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Water, Tomato Paste, Rehydrated Onion, Salt, White Vinegar, Rehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Sugar, Cilantro, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Capsicum Extract.

Check Old El Paso Restaurante Salsa Picante Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking
Vegetarian? Old El Paso Restaurante Salsa Picante Medium | Spoonful