Is Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Medium Can - 10 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Moderately spiced red enchilada sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that coats tortillas evenly. Commonly used to assemble baked enchiladas, casseroles, enchilada-style bowls, and as a dipping or topping sauce. Reviewers note reliable, consistent flavor, approachable heat level, and convenient can packaging for home cooking, suitable for quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Color Added, Natural Flavor, Water, Natural Flavor

Check Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Medium Can - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Medium Can - 10 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping