Is Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Medium Can - 10 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy
  • soybean oil

hydrolyzed soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately spiced red enchilada sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that coats tortillas evenly. Commonly used to assemble baked enchiladas, casseroles, enchilada-style bowls, and as a dipping or topping sauce. Reviewers note reliable, consistent flavor, approachable heat level, and convenient can packaging for home cooking, suitable for quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Color Added, Natural Flavor, Water, Natural Flavor

Check Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Medium Can - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Medium Can - 10 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping