Is Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A mild, tangy enchilada sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to coat rolled tortillas, assemble casseroles, or simmer with meats and beans; reviewers note consistent mild heat, convenient can packaging, reliable flavor for baked enchiladas, though some mention it can be thinner or less complex than homemade sauces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Salt, Chili Pepper, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Spice, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Color (Black Carrot And Paprika Extract)

Check Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping
Gluten Free? Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz | Spoonful