Is Old El Paso Slow Cooker Seasoning Mix Beef Barbacoa - 0.85 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • high oleic soybean oil

high oleic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, corn starch, onion (dried), roasted garlic (dried), cumin, garlic (dried), spice, chili pepper, chipotle pepper (dried), contains 2% or less of: paprika, citric acid, vegetable oil (canola and/or high oleic soybean oil), cinnamon, silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), natural smoke flavor, ethoxyquin

Check Old El Paso Slow Cooker Seasoning Mix Beef Barbacoa - 0.85 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Slow Cooker Seasoning Mix Beef Barbacoa - 0.85 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep