Is Old El Paso ™ Smart Fiesta™ Fajita Seasoning Mix Reduced Sodium Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • mesquite smoke flavour
  • natural flavour

mesquite smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged seasoning yields a warm, savory spice profile with bright citrusy notes and coarse-to-fine powder texture that adheres to meats and vegetables. Commonly used to season strips of chicken, beef, shrimp, sautéed peppers and onions, or mixed into rice and sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy use, and reliable results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Sea Salt, Spices (Contains Chili Pepper), Garlic, Citric Acid, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Caramel Colour, Silicon Dioxide, Mesquite Smoke Flavour, Natural Flavour, Annatto

Check Old El Paso ™ Smart Fiesta™ Fajita Seasoning Mix Reduced Sodium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old El Paso ™ Smart Fiesta™ Fajita Seasoning Mix Reduced Sodium is available at 11 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SaltyGarlickySmokySpicy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling