Is Old El Paso Stacked Queso Crunch Kit, Queso Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured milk
cream
reduced lactose whey

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLAS: ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), FUMARIC ACID, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), DOUGH CONDITIONER (SALT, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES), CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, PEPPERS (JALAPENO, RED BELL, GREEN BELL), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SODIUM ALGINATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CHILI POWDER, LACTIC ACID, COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TACO SHELLS: LIMED CORN FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK*, GARLIC*, TOMATO*, SPICE, ONION*, CITRIC ACID, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE* (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE* (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BENZOATE, SEASONING: CORN STARCH, CHILI PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CUMIN, ONION POWDER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVOR, *DRIED

Check Old El Paso Stacked Queso Crunch Kit, Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyButteryRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal PrepGarnishing
Dairy Free? Old El Paso Stacked Queso Crunch Kit, Queso | Spoonful