Is Old El Paso Stacked Queso Crunch Kit, Queso Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced lactose whey
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • high oleic soybean and
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +7 more

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme modified cheddar cheese
cultured nonfat milk
cultured milk

+15 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLAS: ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), FUMARIC ACID, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), DOUGH CONDITIONER (SALT, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES), CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, PEPPERS (JALAPENO, RED BELL, GREEN BELL), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SODIUM ALGINATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CHILI POWDER, LACTIC ACID, COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TACO SHELLS: LIMED CORN FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK*, GARLIC*, TOMATO*, SPICE, ONION*, CITRIC ACID, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE* (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE* (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BENZOATE, SEASONING: CORN STARCH, CHILI PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CUMIN, ONION POWDER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVOR, *DRIED

Check Old El Paso Stacked Queso Crunch Kit, Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyButteryRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal PrepGarnishing