Is Old El Paso Stacked Queso Crunch Kit, Queso Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- high oleic soybean and
- natural flavor
- +5 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TORTILLAS: ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), FUMARIC ACID, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), DOUGH CONDITIONER (SALT, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES), CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, PEPPERS (JALAPENO, RED BELL, GREEN BELL), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SODIUM ALGINATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CHILI POWDER, LACTIC ACID, COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TACO SHELLS: LIMED CORN FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK*, GARLIC*, TOMATO*, SPICE, ONION*, CITRIC ACID, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE* (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE* (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BENZOATE, SEASONING: CORN STARCH, CHILI PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CUMIN, ONION POWDER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVOR, *DRIED
Check Old El Paso Stacked Queso Crunch Kit, Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Stacked Queso Crunch Kit, Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


