Is Old El Paso Stacked Queso Crunch Kit, Queso Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour bleached
  • wheat starch
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched flour bleached
wheat starch
natural and artificial flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLAS: ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), FUMARIC ACID, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), DOUGH CONDITIONER (SALT, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES), CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, PEPPERS (JALAPENO, RED BELL, GREEN BELL), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SODIUM ALGINATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CHILI POWDER, LACTIC ACID, COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TACO SHELLS: LIMED CORN FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK*, GARLIC*, TOMATO*, SPICE, ONION*, CITRIC ACID, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE* (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE* (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BENZOATE, SEASONING: CORN STARCH, CHILI PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CUMIN, ONION POWDER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVOR, *DRIED

Check Old El Paso Stacked Queso Crunch Kit, Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyButteryRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal PrepGarnishing