Is Old El Paso Taco Dinner Bold Kit Stand N Stuff Nacho Cheese Flavored 10 Count - 9.5 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Nacho cheese flavored stand and stuff shells feature bold savory profile and firm crunchy texture that hold fillings upright. Commonly used for quick weeknight tacos, family meals, and parties, reviewers cite convenient assembly and sturdy shape, praising flavor intensity while sometimes reporting excessive saltiness or occasional shell breakage during handling.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nacho cheese flavored stand and stuff shells feature bold savory profile and firm crunchy texture that hold fillings upright. Commonly used for quick weeknight tacos, family meals, and parties, reviewers cite convenient assembly and sturdy shape, praising flavor intensity while sometimes reporting excessive saltiness or occasional shell breakage during handling.
Ingredients
TACO SHELLS: LIMED CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, BUTTERMILK*, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE* (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC*, TOMATO*, DEXTROSE, ONION*, CITRIC ACID, BLUE CHEESE* (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, AND OTHER COLOR ADDED), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BENZOATE. TACO SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHILI PEPPER. SEASONING MIX: CHILI PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR. *DRIED
Check Old El Paso Taco Dinner Bold Kit Stand N Stuff Nacho Cheese Flavored 10 Count - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Taco Dinner Bold Kit Stand N Stuff Nacho Cheese Flavored 10 Count - 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Old El Paso™ Stand 'N Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Flavored Shells 10 Ct 5.4 Oz Box
Old El Paso Tortillas Flour Dinner Kit Taco Crunchy Box - 8.8 Oz
Old El Paso Stand N Stuff Taco Shells Crunchy White Corn With A Hint Of Lime 10 Count - 5.4 Oz
Old El Paso Tortillas Flour Taco Boats Soft Tortillas Tub 8 Count - 6.7 Oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso Taco Dinner Bold Kit Stand N Stuff Nacho Cheese Flavored 10 Count - 9.5 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


