Is Old El Paso Taco Sauce Medium Taco Sauce 200g Vegetarian?

Description
Medium-heat taco sauce with a smooth, pourable texture and balanced tangy flavor used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, and as a dip. Reviewers note consistent heat level, convenient squeeze bottle, and good shelf stability; some report it’s milder than expected while others appreciate its straightforward, familiar taste and reliable quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Medium-heat taco sauce with a smooth, pourable texture and balanced tangy flavor used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, and as a dip. Reviewers note consistent heat level, convenient squeeze bottle, and good shelf stability; some report it’s milder than expected while others appreciate its straightforward, familiar taste and reliable quality.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato (11%), Onion, Rehydrated Green Capsicum (5%), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Salt, White Vinegar, Sugar, Jalapeno Pepper, Paprika, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Cayenne Pepper, Chili Extract, Garlic Powder.
Check Old El Paso Taco Sauce Medium Taco Sauce 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Taco Sauce Medium Taco Sauce 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso Taco Sauce Medium Taco Sauce 200g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


