Is Old El Paso Taco Sauce Medium Taco Sauce 200g Vegan?

Description
Medium-heat taco sauce with a smooth, pourable texture and balanced tangy flavor used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, and as a dip. Reviewers note consistent heat level, convenient squeeze bottle, and good shelf stability; some report it’s milder than expected while others appreciate its straightforward, familiar taste and reliable quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Medium-heat taco sauce with a smooth, pourable texture and balanced tangy flavor used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, and as a dip. Reviewers note consistent heat level, convenient squeeze bottle, and good shelf stability; some report it’s milder than expected while others appreciate its straightforward, familiar taste and reliable quality.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato (11%), Onion, Rehydrated Green Capsicum (5%), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Salt, White Vinegar, Sugar, Jalapeno Pepper, Paprika, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Cayenne Pepper, Chili Extract, Garlic Powder.
Check Old El Paso Taco Sauce Medium Taco Sauce 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Taco Sauce Medium Taco Sauce 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso Taco Sauce Medium Taco Sauce 200g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


