Is Old El Paso Taco Sauce Mild Taco Sauce 200g Vegetarian?

Description
Old El Paso Mexican Taco Sauce Mild 200g is a flavorful sauce produced by the Mexican brand, Old El Paso. Specifically designed to enhance the taste of tacos and fajitas, this sauce is a popular choice among consumers. Aside from its mild variety, Old El Paso Taco Sauce is also available in hot and medium spice levels. The brand offers meal kits that include tacos and fajitas made with their signature taco sauce. With positive feedback from people who have tried it, Old El Paso Taco Sauce is highly regarded for its great taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Old El Paso Mexican Taco Sauce Mild 200g is a flavorful sauce produced by the Mexican brand, Old El Paso. Specifically designed to enhance the taste of tacos and fajitas, this sauce is a popular choice among consumers. Aside from its mild variety, Old El Paso Taco Sauce is also available in hot and medium spice levels. The brand offers meal kits that include tacos and fajitas made with their signature taco sauce. With positive feedback from people who have tried it, Old El Paso Taco Sauce is highly regarded for its great taste.
Ingredients
Wate, Tomato (11%), Rehydrated Green Capsicum (6%), Onion, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Chili Extract, Garlic Powder.
Check Old El Paso Taco Sauce Mild Taco Sauce 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Taco Sauce Mild Taco Sauce 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Taco Sauce Mild Taco Sauce 200g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


