Is Old El Paso Taco Sauce Mild Taco Sauce 200g Vegan?

Description
Old El Paso Mexican Taco Sauce Mild 200g is a flavorful sauce produced by the Mexican brand, Old El Paso. Specifically designed to enhance the taste of tacos and fajitas, this sauce is a popular choice among consumers. Aside from its mild variety, Old El Paso Taco Sauce is also available in hot and medium spice levels. The brand offers meal kits that include tacos and fajitas made with their signature taco sauce. With positive feedback from people who have tried it, Old El Paso Taco Sauce is highly regarded for its great taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Old El Paso Mexican Taco Sauce Mild 200g is a flavorful sauce produced by the Mexican brand, Old El Paso. Specifically designed to enhance the taste of tacos and fajitas, this sauce is a popular choice among consumers. Aside from its mild variety, Old El Paso Taco Sauce is also available in hot and medium spice levels. The brand offers meal kits that include tacos and fajitas made with their signature taco sauce. With positive feedback from people who have tried it, Old El Paso Taco Sauce is highly regarded for its great taste.
Ingredients
Wate, Tomato (11%), Rehydrated Green Capsicum (6%), Onion, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Chili Extract, Garlic Powder.
Check Old El Paso Taco Sauce Mild Taco Sauce 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Taco Sauce Mild Taco Sauce 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Taco Sauce Mild Taco Sauce 200g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


