Is Old El Paso Thick 'N Chunky Salsa Medium Thick & Chunky 375g Vegan?

Description
Medium heat with a tangy, savory flavor and a coarse, chunky texture that clings to chips and tops tacos. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or nacho accompaniment; reviewers commonly cite reliable chunkiness, moderate spice level, jarred convenience, and suitability for casual gatherings and everyday meal routines occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural tomato flavour
- 1422
natural tomato flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Medium heat with a tangy, savory flavor and a coarse, chunky texture that clings to chips and tops tacos. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or nacho accompaniment; reviewers commonly cite reliable chunkiness, moderate spice level, jarred convenience, and suitability for casual gatherings and everyday meal routines occasionally.
Ingredients
Diced Tomato (34%), Water, Onion, Red Capsicum (8%), Green Capsicum (7%), Tomato Paste (4%), Sugar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch (1422), White Vinegar, Jalapeno Pepper, Flavour, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Paprika, Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride), Chili Extract, Garlic Powder.
Check Old El Paso Thick 'N Chunky Salsa Medium Thick & Chunky 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Thick 'N Chunky Salsa Medium Thick & Chunky 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Where to buy
Old El Paso Thick 'N Chunky Salsa Medium Thick & Chunky 375g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


