Is Old El Paso™ Traditional Refried Beans - Value Size Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrogenated lard
  • lard

hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Lard, Salt, Tomato Paste, Cumin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Chili Pepper, Hydrogenated Lard, Sugar.

Check Old El Paso™ Traditional Refried Beans - Value Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso™ Traditional Refried Beans - Value Size is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepDippingSnacking