Is Old Fashion Pork Rinds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified butter oil
  • dehydrated butter
  • milk
  • butter buds
  • blue cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

modified butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rinds (Cooked In Pork Fat), Seasoning (Cheese Flavor [Maltodextrin, Whey (from Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)], Sunflower Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of Citric Acid, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Lactic Acid, Onion and Garlic Powder, Corn Flour, Butter Buds (Maltodextrin, Modified Butter Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto, Turmeric (For Color)), Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate.

Check Old Fashion Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Bag, Crisp

Flavor
SavorySaltyCheesy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go