Is Old Fashion Pork Rinds Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked in pork fat
- pork rinds
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- enzymes
cooked in pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Rinds (Cooked In Pork Fat), Seasoning (Cheese Flavor [Maltodextrin, Whey (from Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)], Sunflower Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of Citric Acid, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Lactic Acid, Onion and Garlic Powder, Corn Flour, Butter Buds (Maltodextrin, Modified Butter Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto, Turmeric (For Color)), Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate.
Check Old Fashion Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Fashion Pork Rinds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Snack · Piece, Bag, Crisp


