Is Old Fashion Pork Rinds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- blue cheese
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- from milk
- whey
- cheese flavor
- cooked in pork fat
- disodium inosinate
- dehydrated butter
- modified butter oil
- butter buds
- +3 more
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Rinds (Cooked In Pork Fat), Seasoning (Cheese Flavor [Maltodextrin, Whey (from Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)], Sunflower Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of Citric Acid, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Lactic Acid, Onion and Garlic Powder, Corn Flour, Butter Buds (Maltodextrin, Modified Butter Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto, Turmeric (For Color)), Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate.
Check Old Fashion Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Fashion Pork Rinds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Snack · Piece, Bag, Crisp


