Is OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LESS THAN 2% SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS, LACTIC ACID, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), NACHO SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTO DEXTRIN), ANNATTO COLOR.
Check OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Liquid, Spreadable


