Is Old Fashioned Dark Chocolate Ice Cream & Dessert Topping Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk, Cocoa, Water, Corn Syrup, Butter, Natural Flavour
Check Old Fashioned Dark Chocolate Ice Cream & Dessert Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Fashioned Dark Chocolate Ice Cream & Dessert Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Fashioned Dark Chocolate Ice Cream & Dessert Topping is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


