Is OLD FASHIONED DONUT HOLES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DONUT: DONUT MIX (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, DRIED WHEY [MILK], LEVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SOY FLOUR, SALT, ENZYMES [WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES AND CANOLA OIL], POTATO FLOUR, DRIED EGG YOLK, PALM EMULSIFIER [MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES AND CITRIC ACID], SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], AND DOUGH STABILIER [TAPIOC-CORN DEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, WHEAT STARCH, AND KARAYA GUM]), WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL. DONUT COATING: POWDERED SUGAR, WATER, SUGAR, STABILIZER (CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, CALCIUM, SULFATE, DEXTROSE, AGAR, GUAR GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES), PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT.
Check OLD FASHIONED DONUT HOLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED DONUT HOLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Snack · Piece


