Is OLD FASHIONED DONUT HOLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg yolk
- milk
- dried whey
- calcium
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
dried egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DONUT: DONUT MIX (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, DRIED WHEY [MILK], LEVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SOY FLOUR, SALT, ENZYMES [WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES AND CANOLA OIL], POTATO FLOUR, DRIED EGG YOLK, PALM EMULSIFIER [MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES AND CITRIC ACID], SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], AND DOUGH STABILIER [TAPIOC-CORN DEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, WHEAT STARCH, AND KARAYA GUM]), WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL. DONUT COATING: POWDERED SUGAR, WATER, SUGAR, STABILIZER (CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, CALCIUM, SULFATE, DEXTROSE, AGAR, GUAR GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES), PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT.
Check OLD FASHIONED DONUT HOLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED DONUT HOLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Snack · Piece


