Is OLD FASHIONED HEAVENLY CARAMELS, CREAMY COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • evaporated milk
  • natural and artificial flavorings
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

evaporated milk
natural and artificial flavorings
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, HALF AND HALF, SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK, CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER, VANILLA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check OLD FASHIONED HEAVENLY CARAMELS, CREAMY COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking