Is Old Fashioned Lemon Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole liquid egg
  • vegetable oil margarine

whole liquid egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil Margarine (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Sugar, Whole Liquid Egg, Icing Sugar, Lemon Peel, Baking Powder, Salt, Vanilla Contains: Wheat, Egg Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk And Soy

Check Old Fashioned Lemon Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Old Fashioned Lemon Bars is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go