Is OLD FASHIONED LIMBURGER PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, LIMBURGER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- whey
- butter
- cultured pasteurized milk
- white cheddar
- cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheese (Limburger And White Cheddar (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Butter, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Acetic Acid, Salt, Guar Gum, Starch, Skim Milk, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Freshness)
Check OLD FASHIONED LIMBURGER PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, LIMBURGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED LIMBURGER PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, LIMBURGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Where to buy
OLD FASHIONED LIMBURGER PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, LIMBURGER is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


