Is OLD FASHIONED LIMBURGER PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, LIMBURGER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- whey
- cultured pasteurized milk
- white cheddar
- cheese
- butter
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheese (Limburger And White Cheddar (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Butter, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Acetic Acid, Salt, Guar Gum, Starch, Skim Milk, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Freshness)
Check OLD FASHIONED LIMBURGER PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, LIMBURGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED LIMBURGER PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, LIMBURGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Where to buy
OLD FASHIONED LIMBURGER PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, LIMBURGER is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


