Is Old fashioned oats Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • 40300g 25g 375g 30g tolal carbohydrate dietary fiber 100% rolled oats

40300g 25g 375g 30g tolal carbohydrate dietary fiber 100% rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A 0% Calcium 0% Vitamin C 0% Iron 10% *Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs: 2,500 80g 25g Calories: 2,000 Less than 65g Less than 20g al Fat at Fat Slesterol Less than 300mg dium 300mg Less than 2,400mg 2,400mg 300g 25g 375g 30g Tolal Carbohydrate Dietary Fiber INGREDIENTS: 100% ROLLED OATS. DISTRIBUTED BY C&S WHOLESALE GROCERS, INC KEENE, NH 03431

Check Old fashioned oats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Flake

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal PrepCooking